Skip to content

PricingSEO Tools

Ahrefs Pricing: Plans and Costs Explained

Ahrefs pricing runs from a free plan to $1,499 per month. See what each plan costs, how billing works and which Ahrefs plan fits your situation.

By Fitvio EditorialPublished Oct 29, 2026Updated Oct 29, 2026Facts checked Oct 27, 20265 min readReviewed by Fitvio Editorial · Oct 29, 2026

Ahrefs pricing starts at nothing for Ahrefs Free and climbs to $1,499 per month, billed annually, for Enterprise. In between sit four paid plans: Starter at $29 per month, Lite at $129, Standard at $249 and Advanced at $449, all billed monthly. Which one you pay for depends on how much SEO work you do and how many people need access.

At a glance

  • Ahrefs Free costs nothing, and Ahrefs' pricing page lists no price for it.
  • Ahrefs Starter is the cheapest paid plan at $29 per month, billed monthly.
  • Ahrefs Lite, Standard and Advanced cost $129, $249 and $449 per month, billed monthly.
  • Ahrefs Enterprise costs $1,499 per month, billed annually, and is the plan where single sign-on is listed.
  • Ahrefs' pricing page doesn't spell out per-plan limits in the sources we checked, so confirm usage caps before you commit.

How much does Ahrefs cost per month?

Ahrefs costs between $29 and $1,499 per month for paid plans, with a free tier below that. Here is every plan in one place.

PlanPriceBilling
Ahrefs FreeNo price listedFree
Starter$29 per monthBilled monthly
Lite$129 per monthBilled monthly
Standard$249 per monthBilled monthly
Advanced$449 per monthBilled monthly
Enterprise$1,499 per monthBilled annually

The jump from Starter to Lite is the biggest in relative terms. After that, each step up adds a few hundred dollars a month, and Enterprise is a different league altogether.

Best forSEO teams who want one suite for keywords, backlinks, audits and rank tracking

Free plan
Yes
Paid plans from
$29/moUSD· Starter
Checked Oct 7, 2026

What do you get with each Ahrefs plan?

Ahrefs lists a shared set of capabilities across the product, but its pricing page doesn't tie most of them to a specific plan. What is listed as included: keyword research (Keywords Explorer), backlink analysis, competitor analysis, site audit, rank tracking, API access, multilingual site support and audience segmentation.

The one feature with a stated plan is single sign-on (SSO), which Ahrefs ties to Enterprise alongside "enterprise-grade security". If your IT team insists on SSO, that settles the question.

For everything else, treat the plan list as a ladder of price rather than a clean feature matrix. We can tell you what Ahrefs does. We can't tell you from the official pages which tier unlocks, say, API access or how much of it you get.

Comparison · 1 products

Free plan

AhrefsYes

Paid plans from

Ahrefs
$29/moUSD· Starter
Checked Oct 7, 2026

Keyword research

AhrefsIncludedLite

Backlink analysis

AhrefsIncluded

Competitor analysis

AhrefsIncludedLite

Site audit

AhrefsLimitedAhrefs Free

Rank tracking

AhrefsLimited (750 tracked keywords)Lite

API access

AhrefsIncludedLite

Single sign-on

AhrefsIncludedEnterprise
From the Fitvio catalog: the cheapest plan offering each feature, as stated on the vendor’s site. Each price keeps its own currency and verification state; nothing is converted or ranked across currencies. “No data” means we have not recorded it, not that it is missing. Prices exclude tax. ✓ Included · ◐ Limited · + Paid add-on · — Not available.

Is there an Ahrefs Free plan?

Yes. Ahrefs lists an Ahrefs Free plan with no price and no trial period attached. The pricing page we checked doesn't describe what the free plan includes or limits, so think of it as a way to look around before paying, not as a stated feature set.

What about Ahrefs Lite?

Ahrefs Lite costs $129 per month, billed monthly. It sits between Starter and Standard. Ahrefs' pricing page doesn't say what separates Lite from its neighbours beyond price, so compare the plan details on the pricing page itself before choosing it.

Is Ahrefs cheaper billed annually or monthly?

The sources we checked don't say. Starter, Lite, Standard and Advanced are all listed at monthly billing prices, and Ahrefs doesn't show an annual price for them. Enterprise is the exception: its $1,499 per month price is billed annually.

In practice, that means you can try a paid plan from $29 per month without a long commitment, but an Enterprise deal means committing to annual billing. If you expect a discount for paying yearly on the lower plans, check Ahrefs' pricing page directly, because we can't confirm one.

Which Ahrefs plan should you choose?

Pick the cheapest plan that covers your workload, and move up only when you hit a wall. Here is how we'd think about it.

  • You're curious or doing occasional checks. Start with Ahrefs Free. It costs nothing, and you learn whether the interface suits you.
  • You're a solo site owner or freelancer. Say you run one content site and want keyword research and a look at competitors. Starter at $29 per month, billed monthly, is the low-risk entry point, and you can stop whenever you like.
  • You're a small agency or in-house marketer with a few sites. Lite at $129 or Standard at $249 per month are the middle rungs. Because limits aren't listed in the sources we checked, read the plan details before choosing between them.
  • You're a busy team running many projects. Advanced at $449 per month, billed monthly, is the top plan without an annual commitment.
  • You're a large organisation with security requirements. Enterprise at $1,499 per month, billed annually, is where SSO is listed. If SSO isn't on your checklist, you probably don't need it.
  1. Count your sites and users

    Write down how many sites you track and who needs a login before looking at any plan.

  2. Check the usage limits

    Open Ahrefs' pricing page and compare caps for each plan, since we can't state them for you.

  3. Start low, step up later

    Begin on Starter or Lite, billed monthly, and upgrade only if you hit a limit.

What do users say about Ahrefs pricing?

Commenters on Hacker News often bring up price. Of the 95 comments we reviewed, 8 complain about high and changing pricing, and 7 praise the strong data quality and tools. A smaller number raise concerns about heavy crawling and robots.txt, and about its role in the SEO industry. These are opinions, not facts about the product, but they are a reason to re-check the pricing page before you buy.

What isn't stated about Ahrefs pricing?

A few things matter here, and the pages we checked leave them open:

  • Plan-level features. Apart from SSO on Enterprise, no feature is tied to a named plan.
  • Usage limits. Seat counts, project caps and report limits aren't listed in the sources we used.
  • Free trial. No trial length is stated for any plan.
  • Annual discounts. Only Enterprise is shown with annual billing, and no savings figure is given.
  • What Ahrefs Free includes. The plan is listed, but its contents aren't described.

If any of these decides your purchase, ask Ahrefs or read the live pricing page. For a wider view of the field, see our SEO Tools category and the full Ahrefs pricing and features page. The official source is Ahrefs pricing.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest Ahrefs plan?

Ahrefs Free is the cheapest, since no price is listed for it. The cheapest paid plan is Starter at $29 per month, billed monthly.

How much is Ahrefs Enterprise?

Ahrefs Enterprise costs $1,499 per month, billed annually. It is the plan where single sign-on and enterprise-grade security are listed.

Does Ahrefs offer a free trial?

The sources we checked don't state a trial length for any Ahrefs plan. They do list an Ahrefs Free plan, so you can start without paying.

Yes, Ahrefs lists keyword research through Keywords Explorer and backlink analysis as included features. The pricing page doesn't say which plans include them or at what limits.

How we researched this

This article is based on the vendors’ own published pages and Fitvio’s catalog, not on hands-on product testing. Each catalog price and feature links to the page it was read from and the date it was checked on the product’s profile; see our methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.

Sources · 3

  1. [01]Ahrefs pricing · AhrefsOct 27, 2026
  2. [02]Ahrefs official website · AhrefsOct 26, 2026
  3. [03]Ahrefs: Google data studio connectors · AhrefsOct 26, 2026

Products in this article

Fitvio EditorialOrganisation

Research and writing by the Fitvio team. Prices and features come from Fitvio's catalog, where each value is linked to the vendor page it was read from and the date it was checked.